NATURE'S ESSENTIAL OILS: CARROT SEED
From THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ESSENTIAL OILS, by Julia Lawless and MODERN ESSENTIALS, by Aromatools
CARROT SEED (Daucus carota)
FAMILY: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)
EXTRACTION METHOD: Essential oil by steam distillation from the dried fruit (seeds).
SYNONYMS: Wild carrot, Queen Anne’s lace, bird’s nest.
GENERAL DESCRIPTION: Annual or biennial herb, with a small, inedible, tough whitish root. It has a much-branched stem up to 1.5 meters high with hairy leaves and umbels of white lacy flowers.
DISTRIBUTION: Native to Europe, Asia, and North Africa; naturalized in North America. The essential oil is mainly produced in France.
OTHER SPECIES: An oil is also produced by solvent extraction from the red fleshy root of the common edible carrot (D. carota subspecies sativus) mainly for use as a food coloring.
HERBAL/FOLK TRADITION: A highly nutritious plant, containing substantial amounts of Vitamins A, C, B1 and B2. The roots have a strong tonic action on the liver and gall bladder, good for the treatment of jaundice and other complaints. The seeds are used for the retention of urine, colic, kidney and digestive disorders, and to promote menstruation. In the Chinese tradition, it is used to treat dysentery and to expel worms.
The dried leaves are current in the British Herbal Pharmacopoeia for calculus, gout, cystitis, and lithuria.
PROPERTIES / ACTIONS: Anthelmintic, antiseptic, carminative, depurative, diuretic, emmenagogue, hepatic, stimulant, tonic, vasodilatory and smooth muscle relaxant.
CHARACTERISTICS: A yellow or amber-colored liquid with a warm, dry, woody-earthy odor. It blends well with Costus, Cassie, mimosa, cedarwood, geranium, citrus and spice oils.
PRINCIPAL CONSTITUENTS: Pinene, carotol, daucol, limonene, bisabolene, elemene, geraniol, geranyl acetate, caryophyllene, among others.
SAFETY DATA: Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing.
- SKIN CARE: Dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, rashes, revitalizing and toning, mature complexions, wrinkles.
- CIRCULATION, MUSCLES, AND JOINTS: Accumulation of toxins, arthritis, gout, edema rheumatism.
- DIGESTIVE SYSTEM: Anaemia, anorexia, colic, indigestion, liver congestion.
- GENITO-URINARY AND ENDOCRINE SYSTEMS: Amenorrhoea, dysmenorrhoea, glandular problems, PMT.
OTHER USES: Fragrance component in soaps, detergents, cosmetics, and perfumes. Flavour ingredient in most major food categories, especially seasonings.